561.404.4350 [email protected]
[…] Instructively, in a prior case involving a waiver of subrogation clause that, like article 47 (i) (J), did not expressly limit its scope to insured losses, we construed the clause, in accordance with its context in the lease, to apply only to insured losses (see 747 Third Ave. Corp. v Killarney, 225 AD2d 375, 377 [1996]). Indeed, if article 47 (i) (J) were construed, without regard to its context, to apply to all claims, whether or not insured or subject to an insurance requirement under the lease, the clause apparently would violate General Obligations Law § 5-321, which declares “void . .. and wholly unenforceable” lease provisions that “exempt[ ] the lessor from liability for damages for injuries to person or property caused by or resulting from the negligence of the lessor . . . in the operation or maintenance of the demised premises” (see Metropolitan Art Assoc. v Wexler, 118 AD2d 548, 548 [1986] [holding void under General Obligations Law § 5-321 a lease provision waiving negligence claims for property damage “of the kind covered by standard fire insurance policies with extended coverage, regardless of whether or not or in